Archives for


National Team competition – May 10

Well done to Hattie Chatt for competing in her first national competition, helping represent the East region on May 10.

The team came seventh overall out of 13. Hattie contributed well to the team including scoring the highest vault score for the East team, which was also the 12th highest vault score of the comp for grade 1 (out of 42 national competitors). She has done the club and more importantly herself proud.

Regional 4 Finals – May 3

Holly Rookyard and Jasmine Chittock competed in the Regional 4 Grades Finals on May 3rd and placed seventh and eighth respectively. Well done girls and keep up the hard work.

Thanks again to the coaches and judges who gave up their time to support this event.

 

 

Kit e Kat competition – April 26

Well done to all the gymnasts who competed in the Kit E Kat competition.

All four did fantastically and all came home with a medal!! 🙂

The results were: Darcy (gold), Bella (silver), Charley (gold) and Connie (silver).

This was their first competitive competition against other Clubs so a big well done to them all. Keep up the hard work.

Thank you to the coaches and judges who gave up their time to support the event.

 

Fantastic results at Regional Finals

On Sunday, October 12 three of our gymnasts competed in the Regional Out of Age Levels Final held at the Ipswich Gymnastics Centre.

Phillipa Brewis and Niamh Towler competed in the Out of Age Level 4 category and placed 15th and 17th respectively.  Hattie Chatt competed in the Out of Age Level 3 category and placed 3rd overall to secure the Bronze medal.
Congratulations to them all for their hard work and dedication which has produced some fantastic results.
Special thanks also to the coaches and judges who gave up their time, once again, to support the gymnasts at the competition.

To view the scores in full please go to the Members Area under ‘Competition Scoresheets’

Mid Suffolk qualify through to Regionals

Mid Suffolk Gymnastics Club are celebrating after another two successful competitions.

On Sunday, September 7th eight gymnasts competed in the Suffolk Individual Apparatus Qualifier at the Ipswich Gymnastics Centre and five of them brought home medals for the club.

The results were as follows:

Shona Mills (8/9) fourth on vault, bronze on bars & bronze on floor; Alice King (8/9) for Gold on vault, fourth on beam & fourth on floor; Summer Mark (10/11) for Silver on Vault, Alexa Brewis (10/11) Bronze on floor and Alisha Chittock (10/11) for Gold on Vault and Gold on Bars.

On Sunday, September 21 16 gymnasts competed in the Suffolk Voluntary Levels Competition at the Ipswich Gymnastics Centre. Another fantastic result for the Club as 10 gymnasts brought home medals.

The results were as follows:

Level 7: Ella Brown (U11) Bronze, Natasha Baker (12+) Bronze & Alaska Tutthill (12+) Gold.
Level 5: Ysabelle Grovesmith (U11) Silver, Lucy Ray (U13) Silver.
Level 6: Lauren Walker (13+) Bronze, Holly Rookyard (13+) Gold
Level 4: Niamh Towler (U13) Bronze, Cally Pickering (14+) Bronze, Philippa Brewis (Reserve)
Level 3: Hattie Chatt (13+) Silver

Congratulations to all those in the Suffolk Individual Qualifier who have all qualified through to the Regional Final on November 23.

Congratulations also goes to Niamh, Cally, Philippa and Hattie who have qualified through to Regionals on October 12. A fantastic result!

A big thank you also to all our coaches and judges who supported the gymnasts at these events.

Mid Suffolk Gymnastics Club take Gold in the 2014 Bury Novice Team Competition

Mid Suffolk Gymnastics Club entered one team into the Bury Novice Team competition that was held at Bury Spectrum on Sunday, June 15.

Congratulations goes to Amelia Toogood, Alexa Brewis, Summer Mark & Alisha Chittock who won the Gold medal.

Amelia Toogood also won Gold for all-around highest score out of all the gymnasts competing on the day.

Well done girls, keep up the hard work.

A big thank you to all the coaches and judges from MSGC who gave up their time to help support this event.

Bury Novice Team Champions 2014 Amelia Toogood, Alexa Brewis, Summer Mark & Alisha Chittock

Bury Novice Team Champions 2014
Amelia Toogood, Alexa Brewis, Summer Mark & Alisha Chittock